Syllabus 2017/2018

We have a varied syllabus this year – listed below.     All up coming events are also shown on the right of the home page.  

Should you wish further information about what’s on, please contact Simon

email  sjrahilly@gmail.com

tel: 0151 281 0717

*Check back here for Themes for Monthly Competitions 2018/19 *

If you are interested in coming along for the first time, check out the syllabus and get in touch to say that you will be visiting.  

Everyone welcome !   Just turn up at 7.45

 

 Syllabus 2017/18  
Date Speaker: Title of Talk Competition Hand In Judge
September
7th. Start of new season featuring Guest Speaker, Paul Fox “Everest – The North East Ridge” Membership subs due.
14th. Andy Phillips: “Landscape Photography- Your Visual Signature”
21st. Hoylake International Sept Monthly: Open
28th. Judging Monthly Comp.: Open Dave Butler
October
5th. Andrew Yu: “Yup a Photographic Journey”
12th. Damian McGillicuddy Oct. Monthly: Creative and Avant Garde
19th. Guest Speaker, Paul Fox “Everest – The North East Ridge” Judging Monthly Comp.: Creative and Avant Garde
26th. Judging Monthly Comp.: Creative and Avant Garde  Bill Preston
November
2nd. Martin Avery
9th. Alf Myers: “A year on the Street” Alec Balmer Mono Print Comp
16th. Les Auld: “A History Within”
23rd. Martin Reece: “Iceland” Nov Monthly: Maritime
30th. Judging Monthly: Maritime Dave Bibby
December
7th. Judging Alec Balmer Bob Dennis
14th. Christmas Social Event
21st. Closed for Christmas
28th. Closed for New Year
January
4th. Terry Donnelly: “Mirrorless Cameras”
11th. Lynn Hilditch: “Lee Miller: Photography, Surrealism and the Second World War”
18th. Phil McKay Jan Monthly: Time
25th. Judging Monthly Comp.: Time
February
1st. Jon and Sue Baker: “Four Feet from the Mountains”
8th. Dianne Owen: “Creative Mind”
15th. Ian Butler: “Improving your Wildlife Photography” Feb Monthly: Food
22nd. Judging Monthly Comp.: Food
March
1st. Paula and Guy Davies: “Double Take”
8th. Gordon Jenkins: Evening with the President
15th. Nigel Walker: “The Story Telling Photographer”
22nd. LCPU Folio Hand in Merseyside Life
29th. Gary Jones: “Wildlife Photography”
April
5th. Southport Folio
12th. Lynne Morris: “Expect the Unexpected” Hand in Fab4 Panel Comp
19th. Judging Merseyside Life Comp Terry Donnelly
26th. Member’s Evening Hand in Annual DPI
May
3rd. President’s Evening
10th. Judging Fab 4
17th. Nick Hilton: “Portraiture and Other Images” Hand in Annual Prints
24th. Inter Mersey Final Round Judging
31st. Judging Annual DPI Robert Millin
June
7th. Christine Widdall: “Portfolio” Resolutions for AGM
14th. Judging Annual Prints Tillman Klienhans
21st. Annual Club Auction
28th. Club AGM
July
5th. Summer Season Begins